Example of a Permesso di Soggiorno. She’s more attractive than I am.

This post is part of a brief series meant to assist American academics with a year-long stay for study in Italy.

In an earlier post (Getting a Study Visa), I mentioned that once one entered Italy on a study visa, one needed to apply, within eight days, for a Permesso di Soggiorno. While the Visa is required to enter the country when planning to stay for longer than 90 days, the Permesso allows one to remain there legally for the period of the visa.

Continue reading

Advertisements